CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:353

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
Claire’s Accessories
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a sash from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your undated letter, received by this office on April12, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you.

Style 9149BRD Bride-To-Be Sash is made of woven man-made fiber fabric. The sash is approximately four inches wide with piping around the sash and printed “Bride-To-Be” at the front of the sash to identify the bride.

The applicable subheading for Style 9149BRD Bride-To-Be Sash will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at (646) 733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division